Product ingredient information. All ingredients are listed on the bottle of the product.
CALENDULA (calendula officinalis) From the calendula flowers/leaves are renowned for their skin calming and soothing, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties, and studies have also shown their efficacy in wound-healing. It is gentle on the skin and can be used where other types of applications have produced adverse reactions.
COMFREY (symphytum officinale) Comfrey extract is an impressive part of the wound-healing armoury, with well-known anti-inflammatory properties. This is partially due to the presence of allantoin, which stimulates cell production, helps minimise scar tissue, and has been used with some success in reducing ulcerated tissue and even psoriasis (allantoin promotes keratin dispersal).
GREEN TEA (camelia synensis) Whether applied topically or consumed as a beverage or dietary supplement, green tea is a premiere skin protectant. It protects against direct damage to the cell and moderates inflammation, according to research from the Department of Dermatology, Columbia University, New York. Studies suggest that the catechins in green tea are some 20 times stronger in their antioxidant powers than even vitamin E. Men, women and children need to position this super shield on their side against the ravaging effects of the sun.
PAPAYA (carica papaya) This is used in the enzyme peel and papaya and passionflower cleansing lotion. Rather than using a granule to exfoliate the skin, the fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has wonderful exfoliating properties - removing dead skin, and specifically damaged skin. Papaya Extract is renowned for its ability to refresh, rejuvenate and even repair tired and damaged skin due to its ability to reduce and attenuate freckles or brown spots due to exposure to sunlight, smoothing the skin and creating a healthier looking skin.. It also moisturises, and has been shown to provide an antibacterial effect at the same time. All of the positive effects listed above are attributed to the enzymatic action of the papain.
WITCH HAZEL (hamamelis virginiana) Balancing, used in our toner as it helps to tone and balance ph levels in the skin.Witch hazel is stimulating, slightly astringent, suitable for oily skin and provides a energising lift for tired skins. Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is used in our products like shaving creams, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation and in our Rose water cleanser toner for its ability to balance ph levels in the skin. It can be particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.
OILS + BUTTERS
APRICOT KERNEL AUSTRALIA (prunis armeniaca) Lightly textured and scented it easily penetrates the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Rich in essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. Good for dry and mature skins. The semi-oily texture of Apricot Kernel Oil makes it a good ingredient for sensitive and deliate skin types. Apricot Kernel Oil is low in saturated fats, contains approximately 65% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 28% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
AVOCADO EXTRA VIRGIN (persea americana) This is a dark green oil, quite fragrant, with a beautiful velvety feel on the skin and a delightful taste. Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty. Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin. Color: Deep Olive Green. Notes: Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin. Avocado Oil is said to be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and texture makes it especially suitable for use skincare. Avocado Oil contains approximately 19% saturated fat, 66% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 12% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 5% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
COCONUT EXTRA VIRGIN CP ORGANIC (cocos nucifera) A light oil which is a great moisturiser on its own as it is readily absorbed and does not leave a greasy residue. Has a fabulous coconut aroma. Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its stability it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL 9% GLA (oenothera biennis) High in omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid which helps to repair sun damaged and dehydrated skin. Good for all skin types, particularly mature skin. Helps prevent loss of skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines. Evening Primrose Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema. Evening Primrose Oil containsapproximately 8% saturated fat, 72% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), 9% gamma linolenic acid (GLA, an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid)
MOROCCAN ARGAN OIL Often called ‘liquid gold’, argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin, which makes it a popular cosmetic choice for many celebrities. It’s not just for the rich and famous, though – anyone can reap the argan oil benefits for their body. Here are some of its most common uses.
- Skin Moisturiser Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturiser to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturiser. It is easy to use all over the body, including the face and neck. Simply smooth a few drops into your skin using gentle rubbing motions, as you would any face and body lotion.
- Hair Conditioner Argan oil is proven to make hair softer, silkier and shinier. It is the ideal hair conditioner, and it can even help to treat split ends and tame frizzy hair. Using argan oil to condition your hair is extremely easy. It comes in several types of applications and products and has so many ways to use it for different results that we decided to write an in-depth guide to using Argan oil for hair.
- Sleek and Shine Styling Due to its ability to tame frizz and give hair shine, argan oil is also commonly used as a styling agent. It makes hair more manageable and adds a healthy, attractive shine to any hair style. This is an ideal step to add to your daily routine after blow-drying. Rub a few drops of argan oil over your palms and then comb your fingers through your hair to apply.
- Anti-Aging Not only does argan oil act as an effective moisturiser, it can also give skin a youthful glow and reduce the visibility of wrinkles. Its anti-oxidant effect makes argan oil the ideal anti-aging product. It restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer. The best way to apply argan oil for the most prominent anti-aging effects is to massage a few drops into your face and neck before bed. It acts as a moisturiser and anti-ager all in one.
- Dry Skin Conditions People suffering from dry skin or conditions such as eczema which can leave skin raw, flaky and itchy will benefit immensely from argan oil. The vitamin E and fatty acids in argan oil are excellent for repairing damaged skin and providing it with nutrients which will prevent further dryness and irritation. Argan oil also contains ingredients which soothe skin. Applying a small amount of oil directly to afflicted skin and massaging in gently can provide relief and encourage healing.
- Acne Where many oils and moisturisers can exacerbate skin conditions such as acne, argan oil actually soothes afflicted skin and promotes healing. Acne is often the result of oily skin. Since argan oil is non-greasy, it helps to balance skin by providing natural moisture. Argan oil also contains anti-oxidants which help to heal damaged skin cells and reduce inflammation. Applying a few drops of argan oil to skin afflicted by acne after cleansing and patting dry ensures that essential moisture and nutrients are introduced to clean, dry skin. Rubbing in gently and repeating twice daily can help clear up mild acne as well as balancing oily or dry skin.
- Protection and Healing The antioxidants in argan oil are generally beneficial for healing skin which is irritated, cracked, damaged or even burned. It is best used as a preventive for dry or sore skin, but it can also be used to speed up healing. Its properties include reducing inflammation, soothing pain and increasing healing rate. Smoothing a few drops of argan oil into sore or damaged skin helps to speed up the healing process.
- Pregnancy Stretch marks are an issue for many pregnant women, but argan oil is the ideal protection against stretch marks and sagging, puckered skin after birth. Argan oil increases the elasticity of skin due to its vitamin E content. Using a few drops of argan oil to rub into breasts, stomach, bottom and thighs during pregnancy will reduce the likelihood of developing unsightly stretch marks. Argan oil is also idea for keeping skin and hair soft, healthy and hydrated during pregnancy.
- Foot, Hand and Nail Treatment Argan oil’s softening properties are ideal for brittle nails, dry hands and cracked, hard skin on feet. It both moisturises and softens skin, leaving hands and feet supple and soft and nails strong and healthy. Try massaging a few drops of argan oil into cuticles, hands and feet before bed each night.
- Lip Moisturiser Especially in cold or dry weather, lips can easily become sore, dry and cracked. Argan oil is the ideal product to ensure lips stay plump, soft and supple. Rub a drop or two into dry lips as a balm – but be sure to wipe off any excess.
JOJOBA GOLDEN CP (simmondsia chinensis) Fatty Acids: Oleic acid 10-13%, Iodine value 80-85. Golden jojoba is a pure luxurious liquid wax ester released from the beans of the female jojoba shrub when they are cold pressed. Remarkably, this naturally silky, odourless, non-allergic liquid mixes completely and rapidly with our natural sebum and follows its pathways deep into the skin.
Golden jojoba promotes healthy skin by stabilising and maintaining the intercellular structure. It penetrates deep, helping to keep bacteria out and allowing the skin’s natural maintenance and healing system to do its job without having to battle dryness and conditions brought on by depleted skin health. It also has known antibacterial properties and antifungal properties, which have been shown to destroy some of the most common skin bacteria and fungi making it helpful for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.
MACADAMIA CP (macadamia integrifolia) Highly compatible with all skin types from the very young to the very old. Macadamia Nut Oil acts as a natural anti-inflammatory, due to its oleic acid content. Macadamia Nut Oil contains approximately 15% saturated fat, 60% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 2% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and up to 2% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
ROSE HIP CP ORGANIC (rosa rubiginosa) Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients and has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
UV damage from overexposure to the sun
Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
Wrinkles and premature skin aging
Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
Dry and damaged hair
SHEA NUT BUTTER ORGANIC (Refined) (butyrospermum parkii) Soft white/ivory butter obtained from the shea nut kernel. Excellent emollient and sun protection additive. Long lasting protection. from harsh weather conditions. Soothes and Stimulates the appearance of the skin. Good for all skin types especially dry skin.
Geranium Bourbon Geranium Bourbon is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin, where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. Geranium Bourbon can also be used to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, promoting a sense of inner peace.
Lavender Essential Oil Lavender Oil is fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous, slightly fruity. Effective in treating acne and oily skin, bruises, dermatitis, burns, cuts, insect bites, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks and anxiety, depression and headaches. Lavender is also highly regarded for treating many skin complaints including acne, itchy or cracked skin, acne, blisters, warts, abscesses, boils, and eczema. It is suitable for sensitive skin.
Peppermint Essential Oil Minty, More fragrant than spearmint. We use this in the Detox Scrubs, the peppermint gives a cooling feel to the skin. It also helps stimulate circulation and has a energising scent.
Lemon Essential Oil Lemon oil is a good remedy for the increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates dull skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for oily skin.
Orange Sweet Essential Oil When used in a cream or lotion it also assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify a congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin. The general tonic action seems to stem from the action it has on supporting collagen formation in the skin, which is required for a healthy, young-looking skin.
Rose otto Essential Oil Rose carries natural properties of rich anti-aging and skin rejuvenating VITAMIN A. Rose makes a great skin oil for all skin types, and especially for dry, sensitive, or aging skin. It is fantastic for helping to improve the texture and appearance of the skin. It is a very expensive ingredient.
Chamomile german blue Essential Oil It is one of the most potent anti-inflammatory essential oils. The cooling, harmonizing effects of German Chamomile make it a first choice oil against nervous tensions, migraine and all kinds of stress related disturbances. The herb has a long-standing medicinal tradition, particularly in Europe. We use this in our gentle moisturiser because of its wonderful calming properties.
Lemongrass Cochin Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away.
Rosewood essential oil Sweet, woody, fruity, floral aroma.Effective in treating acne, colds, dry skin, dull skin, fever, flu, frigidity, headache, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks.
Lemon myrtle Extremely lemony and crisp. More “lemony” than true Lemon (Citrus limonum) oil.
NATURAGUARD Naturaguard, is new product that meets the growing demand for alternative self preserving cosmetic preservatives. With growing concerns over traditional preservatives such as parabens, Naturaguard provides a single solution to companies seeking alternatives to traditional preservatives. Naturaguard's global regulatory acceptance, broad-spectrum activity and multi-functionality means it can be utilized in a wide variety of cosmetic products like shampoos, lotions and skin creams. Unlike traditional cosmetic preservatives, Naturaguard can be used in cosmetic products that are marketed in major markets around the world: Europe, Japan, North America and South America. Naturaguard helps prevent product spoilage by utilizing less aggressive: “Hurdle Technology.” Instead of a harsh, aggressive approach with bacteria and fungi, Naturaguard primarily functions by creating a more hostile environment within the formulation for microbes to overcome. Potentiators within Naturaguard help create such hurdles, increasing the self-preserving environment of formulations. Naturaguard also provides greater utility with its multifunctional action. Naturaguard not only provides effective protection against product spoilage, but it can also increase the skin moisturizing capacity of the formulation. Naturaguard is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics. This is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone, derived from corn, and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, the sodium salt of benzoic acid along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent.
VITAMIN E Natural & Non-GMO. 1100IU. High potency and greater anti-oxidant activity. 1mg is equivalent in activity to approximately 1.36mg of dl-alpha tocopheryl (synthetic). Oil soluble liquid. Protects oils against rancidity (oxidisation), thus giving longevity to products. Antioxidants such as vitamin E act to protect your cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of energy metabolism.
Free radicals can damage cells and may contribute to the development of cardiovascular disease and cancer. Studies are underway to determine whether vitamin E, through its ability to limit production of free radicals, might help prevent or delay the development of those chronic diseases. Vitamin E has also been shown to play a role in immune function, in DNA repair, and other metabolic processes. Cools and soothes the irritation of dry skin, helps prevent and slow the signs of ageing. Smoothes wrinkles
ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT Anti-oxidant used to prolong the shelf life of oils and is therefore, a safe choice as a preservative in oil blends. It is extensively used in the cosmetics industry and included in natural skin care products for its antioxident properties and its fragrance. Herbalox-O is naturally derived from Rosemary Leaf Extract and is an anti-oxidant used to prolong the shelf life of oils and is therefore, a safe choice as a preservative in oil blends.
FRAGRANT OILS Fragrant oils are synthetically compounded and should not be confused with 100% natural essential oils used in aromatherapy. We only use fragrant oils in two of our products, Coconut Body Custard and Frangipani Custard. To achieve a very high fragrance of Coconut we only have the choice of using a fragrant oil. Fragrant oils do not carry any therapeutic properties instead they provide a very concentrated aroma. Frangipani Custard is a blend of 100% natural Frangipani essential oil and Fragrant oil to create an intense aroma. Fragrant oil is clearly labeled on the packaging.
If you like to avoid Fragrant oils we have a range of Body moisturisers and Oils naturally fragranced with 100% Natural Essential oils such as Jasmine, Frangipani, Vanilla, Madarin, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang, Cedarwood, Geranium bourbon, the list goes on!